Discovery Summer intensive English language courses

Privacy Policy

On this page you can read our:

If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Compliance Manager via [email protected]



Privacy Notice for Website Visitors

This document explains how we protect the privacy of our website visitors, how we use your personal data, what cookies are, how we use cookies on this website and your choices regarding cookies. By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect, store and use personal data relating to any course you book with Discovery Summer.

2. How do we use your personal data?

    We use your personal data to:

    • reply to your enquiries
    • supply the course booked with Discovery Summer
    • send you invoices and collect payments from you
    • send you general communications regarding the course booked with Discovery Summer
    • send you newsletters and other marketing communications relating to Discovery Summer courses by post or email.

If you no longer wish to remain on our mailing list for marketing communications you can opt out any time by emailing [email protected]

3. How do we secure your personal data?

We take reasonable steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We store information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions and communications you send to or receive from us are encrypted using SSL technology. We cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet as it is inherently insecure.

4. What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser to a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows our website to recognise you and provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also provide anonymised tracking data to Google Analytics.

To delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. This should not affect your user experience on our website.

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy and cookies policies of third party websites.

5. Complaints or Queries

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your data very seriously, so please contact our Privacy Officer [email protected] if you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ , call 0303 123 1113 or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF



Privacy Notice for Students and their Parents

1. Introduction

This document helps you understand how and why we collect your personal information, what we do with it and the decisions you can make about your own information.

Throughout this privacy notice any reference to ‘students’ also includes English Student Hosts.

If you have any questions, please talk to your Course Director (at the course centre) or contact our Data Protection Compliance Manager, Jeremy Johnson, via [email protected]

2. What is 'personal information'?

This may include but is not limited to:

  • Your contact details
  • Your parents’/emergency contact details
  • Your flight details
  • Your passport details
  • Your level of English
  • Your attendance records
  • Any health or dietary information
  • Welfare concerns
  • Good or bad behaviour
  • Photographs/videos which contain your image

3. How and why does Discovery Summer collect and use personal information?

We collect personal information from the Discovery Summer booking form. We may also receive additional information at a later date.

We use personal information to offer you a summer course and to look after your welfare.

4. Who do we share your information with?

For example:

  • Our insurance provider (if you are eligible for cover under our medical and travel insurance policy)
  • Trinity or IELTS examination boards, if you take one of their exams

To ensure that you are not accessing harmful or unsuitable material, the host school monitors your use of the internet.

5. How we use photos or videos?

Discovery Summer is committed to ensuring your privacy whilst in our care.

We take photos/videos of our students enjoying the course. We like to share these images through our centre blogs and social media so that those involved with the course (e.g.parents, staff, students, representatives) can see all the fun activities as they happen.

  • Our centre blogs will be password-protected so that only those directly involved with the course (parents, staff, students, representatives) will be able to view them
  • The student’s full name will never appear with the image

Photos/videos may also be taken and used/shared as follows:

  • Group course/class photos (so students return home with a photo of them with new friends)
  • Centre blog posts
  • On our website, brochure and other printed publicity material
  • Social media posts (currently Facebook, Instagram and Twitter)
  • By our official representatives overseas for their website/brochure
  • By other professional organizations (e.g. the British Council, Quality English, EnglishUK)

We may continue to use these images in future years.

If you do not wish the student’s image to be used for marketing purposes, please contact [email protected]

6. Use of CCTV

All our host centres use CCTV cameras in various locations around the school/campus to ensure maximum security.

All host centres must adhere to the ICO’s code of practice for the use of CCTV.

7. Our legal grounds for using your information

a. Public Interests

Discovery Summer has a public interest in:

  • Providing you with a summer course
  • Safeguarding and promoting your welfare and the welfare of other students
  • Promoting the objectives and interests of Discovery Summer
  • Facilitating the efficient operation of Discovery Summer
  • Ensuring that all relevant legal obligations of Discovery Summer are complied with.

If you object to Discovery Summer using your information, please contact the Data Protection Compliance Manager, Jeremy Johnson [email protected]

b. Legal obligation

If Discovery Summer has a concern about your wellbeing we may need to disclose it to e.g. third parties such as the local authority or the police where legally obliged to do so.

c. Legitimate interest

Personal data may be processed provided that the legitimate interest is not overridden by your rights or freedoms.

Discovery Summer must also comply with an additional condition where it processes special categories of personal information e.g. health information, passport details.

d. Vital interests

If you cannot give consent because, for example, you are seriously hurt and are unconscious, we will protect your vital interests.

e. Legal claims

Discovery Summer may share information with our legal advisors and insurers for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

f. Medical purposes

This includes medical treatment and the management of welfare services.

8. Collecting and keeping your personal information

We will only ask for the information we need to fulfil our duties and responsibilities.

Unless you withdraw your consent, we keep your information indefinitely so that e.g. we can investigate a complaint or provide you with academic reports.

From 25 May 2018 your rights are as follows:

  • if information is incorrect you can ask us to correct it
  • you can ask what information we hold about you, who we have shared it with and be provided with a copy (in digital format if required)
  • you can ask us to delete the information we hold about you in certain circumstances but we may need to keep some information (e.g. records of safeguarding concerns) for legal reasons

In order to withdraw your consent and ask us to delete certain information, contact our Data Protection Compliance Manager, Jeremy Johnson [email protected]

9. Further information and guidance

Please speak to your Course Director if:

  • you would not like your image used for marketing purposes
  • you would like us to update the information we hold about you
  • you would prefer that certain information be kept confidential

Junior students can always ask their parents to speak to us on their behalf.

10. Complaints or Queries

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your data very seriously, so please contact our Privacy Officer [email protected] if you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, call 0303 123 1113 or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF



Privacy Notice for Staff

1. Introduction

This document helps you understand how and why we collect your personal information, what we do with it and the decisions you can make about your own information. If you have any questions, please talk to your line manager or contact our Data Protection Compliance Manager, Jeremy Johnson, via [email protected]

2. What is 'personal information'?

This may include but is not limited to your:

  • contact details
  • date of birth
  • emergency contact details
  • employment history
  • bank details
  • attendance records
  • national insurance number
  • criminal check
  • record of any sick leave taken
  • health or dietary information
  • photographs/videos which contain your image

3. How and why does Discovery Summer collect and use personal information?

We collect personal information during the recruitment process for employment purposes and in order to help us manage the company. We will also collect other information e.g. photo, health information, bank details once you have been appointed.

Here are some examples of what we do with this information:

  • We pass on your contact details, date of birth and national insurance number to our payroll company so that we can pay you and make relevant tax deductions
  • We advise our host centres and appropriate Discovery Summer staff if you have any allergies, dietary requirements or other health needs which they need to be aware of
  • To ensure that you are not accessing harmful or unsuitable material, the host school monitors your use of the internet
  • Host schools require us to advise them of your name and criminal check details
  • We share your name, employment history, qualifications and criminal check details with AccreditationUK as part of the British Council inspection process

4. How we use photos or videos?

Discovery Summer is committed to ensuring your privacy whilst in our employment.

We take photos/videos of our students enjoying the course. We like to share these images through our centre blogs and social media so that those involved with the course (e.g.parents, staff, students, representatives) can see all the fun activities as they happen.

  • Our centre blogs will be password-protected so that only those directly involved with the course (parents, staff, students, representatives) will be able to view them
  • Your full name will never appear with your image without your consent

Photos/videos may also be taken and used/shared as follows:

  • Group course/class photos (so students return home with a photo of them with new friends)
  • Centre blog posts
  • On our website, brochure and other printed publicity material
  • Social media posts (currently Facebook, Instagram and Twitter)
  • By our official representatives overseas for their website/brochure
  • By other professional organizations (e.g. the British Council, Quality English, EnglishUK)

We may continue to use these images in future years.

If you do not wish the student’s image to be used for marketing purposes, please contact [email protected]

5. Use of CCTV

All our host centres use CCTV cameras in various locations around the school/campus to ensure maximum security.

All host centres must adhere to the ICO’s code of practice for the use of CCTV.

Our legal grounds for using your information

a. Public Interests

Discovery Summer has a public interest in:

  • Providing you with a summer course
  • Safeguarding and promoting your welfare and the welfare of our students
  • Promoting the objectives and interests of Discovery Summer
  • Facilitating the efficient operation of Discovery Summer
  • Ensuring that all relevant legal obligations of Discovery Summer are complied with.

If you object to Discovery Summer using your information, please contact the Data Protection Compliance Manager, Jeremy Johnson [email protected]

b. Legal obligation

If Discovery Summer has a safeguarding concern about a student we may need to declare your information to third parties such as the courts, the local authority or the police where legally obliged to do so.

c. Legitimate interest

Personal data may be processed provided that the legitimate interest is not overridden by your rights or freedoms.

Discovery Summer must also comply with an additional condition where it processes special categories of personal information e.g. health information, passport details.

d. Vital interests

If you cannot give consent because, for example, you are seriously hurt and are unconscious, we will protect your vital interests.

e. Legal claims

Discovery Summer may share information with our legal advisors and insurers for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

f. Medical purposes

This includes medical treatment and the management of welfare services.

6. Collecting and keeping your personal information

We will only ask for the information we need to fulfil our duties and responsibilities.

Unless you withdraw your consent, we keep most of your information indefinitely so that e.g. we can investigate a complaint or provide you with a reference. Three years after your last period of employment we will delete your bank details, emergency contacts and health information.

From 25 May 2018 your rights are as follows:

  • if information is incorrect you can ask us to correct it
  • you can ask what information we hold about you, who we have shared it with and be provided with a copy (in digital format if required)
  • you can ask us to delete the information we hold about you in certain circumstances but we may need to keep some information (e.g. records of safeguarding concerns) for legal reasons

In order to withdraw your consent and ask us to delete certain information, contact our Data Protection Compliance Manager, Jeremy Johnson [email protected]

7. Further information and guidance

Please speak to your line manager if:

  • you would not like your image used for marketing purposes
  • you would like us to update the information we hold about you
  • you would prefer that certain information be kept confidential

8. Complaints or Queries

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your data very seriously, so please contact our Privacy Officer [email protected] if you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ , call 0303 123 1113 or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

24 May 2018 : These policies are regularly reviewed and will be updated as and when is necessary.



Discovery Summer Ltd is a company incorporated in England and Wales under company registration number 2552448.